Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of Frankly’s Privacy Policy is to provide information about how we obtain, collect and process personal data. This Privacy Policy is aimed at:

  • Individuals with a business relationship with Frankly.
  • Applicants and candidates for jobs at Frankly.

The basics

As an IT consulting company and digital agency, Frankly is subject to applicable personal data legislation, which as of May 25 2018 goes by the name GDPR (Data Protection Regulation). Frankly acts as both data processor and data controller – depending on the situation.

As a citizen, you must, as a general rule, contact the company you are a customer of – or directly to the public authority which is responsible for processing your personal data. If you are an applicant or candidate for a job at Frankly, we refer to the section Practice for processing data about applicants.

Practice for processing data about applicants

The purpose of the processing of applicants’ personal data is to gain insight into the candidate’s experience and capabilities in order to ensure correct recruitment. The recipients of the personal information are executives of Frankly. If you apply for a job at Frankly, we process the following personal information about you:

  • Name, address, phone number, and age.
  • Type and level of education, work experience, and personal interests.
  • CPR number.

Frankly will not pass on personal information to third parties.

Incoming resumes are stored for a maximum of 6 months. The application process and contact with candidates takes place primarily via LinkedIn Recruiter, which requires user-protected login from both company and candidate. Submissions of contracts and forwarding of employment documents and resumes take place exclusively via password-protected and encrypted links. Files with sensitive content are not attached to e-mails.

What personal information does Frankly process about you?

If you have a business relationship with Frankly (e.g., as a customer), we only collect and process general personal information and thus no sensitive personal information about you. We only store and use your personal information as long as we have a factual and legitimate purpose for doing so.

We need certain personal information in order to manage your relationship with Frankly, as well as to be able to provide targeted and relevant marketing to you. Frankly collects only the personal information necessary to provide you with the best and most individual service. When you have a business relationship with Frankly, we – in addition to company information – at least need your name, phone number and e-mail address. Also, we register information that is important for us to service you as a customer or prospect (e.g., your login data for Frankly’s self-service solutions, your product interests, your participation in our professional seminars, URL to your LinkedIn profile and for example dates of communication).

Personal information about you is registered partly in a financial system (if you are a customer) and partly in a CRM system.

What is your personal information used for?

Frankly uses the personal information collected for the following purposes:

  • Customer support.
  • Administrative purposes (i.e., login to self-service portals, invoicing and service announcements).
  • Targeted communication(e.g., through newsletters, invitations to professional seminars, digital advertising).
  • Personal contact.
  • Marketing in general.
  • Recruitment (if you are an applicant).

IT security and protection of personal data

Frankly has implemented comprehensive technical and organizational security measures and can therefore process your information securely and confidentially. We store your information on computers and servers where access is limited.

Servers are located in controlled and specially protected data centres, and our security measures are continuously monitored by independent IT auditors to determine whether we live up to the great responsibility of processing and protecting personal data. If you are a customer at Frankly, you are legally entitled to read our annual IT audit report. To request a copy of the latest issue, send an e-mail to data@frankly.dk.

Marketing via email, SMS and social media

Frankly only sends out emails containing marketing content to individuals who have signed up for this and given their consent in this regard. In all e-mails containing marketing material sent from Frankly, you have the opportunity to opt-out from receiving similar e-mails in the future. You can also opt-out by sending an e-mail to data@frankly.dk.

If you are a customer at Frankly, and have provided us with your e-mail address, we can send you e-mails with marketing content without further consent. However, this requires that the e-mails in question are about the products and services you buy from us – or similar products and services.

When you sign up for an event or a newsletter or fill out a contact form on the Frankly website, you also allow us to contact you personally with news, deals and invitations. You provide a number of personal information, such as name, e-mail address and phone number. Frankly uses this information to contact you pr. email, SMS or via social media (such as Facebook and LinkedIn) with offers of other events, news and product offers that we think might be of interest to you. Again, Frankly will not pass on personal information to third parties. You can at any time revoke your consent to receive newsletters and marketing e-mails etc. by following the instructions included in these or by sending an e-mail to data@frankly.dk.

Insights and complaints

If you are a citizen and want insight into what information about you is processed, you must contact the data responsible company you are a customer of (e.g., your telecommunications company, your member organization or your insurance company),or the public authority you are registered with (e.g., BBR register, CPR register, CVR register, etc.).

If you are a job applicant, a job candidate or an employee of a company that is a customer or otherwise has a business relationship with Frankly, you have the right to gain insight into what personal information about you we process. If you want insight into – or have changes to – the personal information about you that is registered with Frankly, you must send an e-mail to data@frankly.dk or call +45 33 93 77 88.

You can also object to Frankly’s processing of your personal data under the Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to complain about Frankly’s processing of your personal data, you also have the opportunity to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency. Read more at www.datatilsynet.dk/english.

Looks like you are not Danish?
Which language do you prefer?

By continuing to use this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy